Releases & Statements

  • Print
Submit to FacebookSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

SACRAMENTO—Assembly Speaker Toni G. Atkins (D-San Diego) announced her appointment of select committee chairs for the 2015-16 Regular Session. The letter to the Chief Clerk of the Assembly is attached.

Select Committee on Aerospace
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach), Chair

Select Committee on Asia/California Trade and Investment Promotion
Assemblymember Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco), Chair

Select Committee on Biotechnology
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco), Chair

Select Committee on California’s Clean Energy Economy
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward), Chair

Select Committee on California-Mexico Bi-National Affairs
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside), Chair

Select Committee on Campus Climate
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Career Technical Education and Building a 21st Century Workforce
Assemblymember Autumn R. Burke (D-Inglewood), Chair

Select Committee on Civil Engagement
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton), Chair

Select Committee on Coastal Protection
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay), Chair

Select Committee on Community and Law Enforcement Relations and Responsibilities
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove), Chair

Select Committee on Craft Brewing and Distilling
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael), Chair

Select Committee on Cybersecurity
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks), Chair

Select Committee on the Digital Divide in Rural California
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-North Coast), Chair

Select Committee on Emerging Technologies
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park), Chair

Select Committee on Expanding Access to California’s Natural Resources
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay), Chair

Select Committee on Foster Care
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova), Chair

Select Committee on Higher Education in San Diego County
Assemblymember Shirley N. Weber (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Homelessness
Speaker Toni G. Atkins (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Infectious Diseases in High Risk Disadvantaged Communities
Assemblymember Mike A. Gipson (D-Carson), Chair

Select Committee on Local Emergency Preparedness
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona), Chair

Select Committee on Mental and Behavioral Health and Proposition 63 Implementation
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D-Culver City), Chair

Select Committee on Ports
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach), Chair

Select Committee on Rail
Assemblymember Adam C. Gray (D-Merced), Chair

Select Committee on Regional Approaches to Addressing the State’s Water Crisis
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield), Chair

Select Committee on Regional Transportation and Interconnectivity Solutions
Assemblymember Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena), Chair

Select Committee on Renewable Energy Development and Restoration of the Salton Sea
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside), Chair

Select Committee on Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education
Assemblymember Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord), Chair

Select Committee on Small Business in the Inland Empire
Assemblymember Cheryl R. Brown (D-San Bernardino), Chair

Select Committee on the Status of Boys and Men of Color
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-South Los Angeles), Chair

Select Committee on Urban Rivers and Streams
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles), Chair

Select Committee on Urban Planning and Land Use in Underserved Communities
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-South Los Angeles), Co-Chair

Select Committee on Waste Reduction and Recycling in the 21st Century California
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park), Chair

Select Committee on Water Consumption and Alternative Sources
Assemblymember Richard S. Gordon (D-Menlo Park), Chair

Select Committee on Wine
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa), Chair

Select Committee on Women in the Workplace
Assemblymember Lorena S. Gonzalez (D-San Diego), Chair

Select Committee on Women of Color
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose), Chair

Select Committee on Workforce and Vocational Development
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr. (D-Bakersfield), Chair

Select Committee on Workforce Development and Diversity in the Innovation Economy
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-San Jose), Chair

Select Committee on Youth and California’s Future
Assemblymember Ian C. Calderon (D-Whittier), Chair

CONTACT:  John Casey (916) 319-2408

Website of Assembly Speaker Toni G. Atkins: www.asmdc.org/speaker