Releases & Statements

  • Print
Submit to FacebookSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

SACRAMENTO—Assembly Speaker Toni G. Atkins (D-San Diego) announced today the Assemblymembers who will serve on the special session committees. Each special session consists of three committees.

Extraordinary Session on Infrastructure

Rules Committee – Same membership as regular session.

Finance Committee
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles), Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O'Neals), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)

Transportation and Infrastructure Development
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Oakley), Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo (D-Salinas)
Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Bill Dodd (D-Napa)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Mike Gatto (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember David Hadley (R-Torrance)
Assemblymember Young Kim (R-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Eric Linder (R-Corona)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Sherman Oaks)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Extraordinary Session on Health Care

Rules Committee – Same membership as regular session.

Finance Committee
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego), Chair
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O'Neals)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez (D-Northeast Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)

Public Health and Developmental Services
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland), Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego), Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catherine Baker (R-Pleasanton)
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth (R-Rancho Cucamonga)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Monterey Bay)
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond (D-Richmond)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D- Healdsburg)

The letters to the Chief Clerk of the Assembly are attached.

First  Second

Website of Assembly Speaker Toni G. Atkins: www.asmdc.org/speaker

###