Releases & Statements

  • Print
Submit to FacebookSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

SACRAMENTO — Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Paramount) today announced the members of Assembly committees.

“With 80 members who have different interests and backgrounds and who represent diverse districts, putting together the Assembly Committee membership is an interesting challenge,” Rendon said. “After careful consideration, and receiving input from members, I believe we have strong committees that will do an outstanding job across the board for the people of California.”

The list of committee assignments appears below. The official letter to the Chief Clerk designating the assignments is attached.

Among the changes this year, the number of women committee chairs has doubled under Speaker Rendon, and women hold membership on every committee.

“Today’s announcement of Assembly committee rosters is a very positive step forward by Speaker Rendon in empowering more women Assemblymembers through leadership positions and key committee assignments,” said Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens). “I look forward to continuing to work with our Speaker in order to ensure the Assembly keeps making the progress we need in order to achieve full parity in the Legislature and across California.”

Assemblymember Garcia is Chair of the Natural Resources Committee and serves as Chair of the Legislative Women’s Caucus.

CONTACT: Kevin Liao, (916) 319-2063

Website of Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon: www.asmdc.org/speaker

Accountability and Administrative Review
Assemblymember Susan Eggman, Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva

Aging and Long-Term Care
Assemblymember Ash Kalra, Chair
Assemblymember Randy Voepel, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Dante Acosta
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Adam Gray

Agriculture
Assemblymember Anna Caballero, Chair
Assemblymember Devon Mathis, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.

Appropriations
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media
Assemblymember Kansen Chu, Chair
Assemblymember Marie Waldron, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Dante Acosta
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian

Banking and Finance
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh, Chair
Assemblymember Phillip Chen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Budget
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Matthew Harper
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Randy Voepel
Assemblymember Shirley Weber
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula, Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Harper
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Jim Wood
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell
Assemblymember Randy Voepel
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation
Assemblymember Richard Bloom, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration
Assemblymember Jim Cooper, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety
Assemblymember Shirley Weber, Chair
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation
Assemblymember Phil Ting, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Business and Professions
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr., Chair
Assemblymember Bill Brough, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Catharine Baker
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember David Chiu
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Communications and Conveyance
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago, Chair
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Education
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Elections and Redistricting
Assemblymember Evan Low, Chair
Assemblymember Matthew Harper, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials
Assemblymember Bill Quirk, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Dahle, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Chris Holden

Governmental Organization
Assemblymember Adam Gray, Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Dante Acosta
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Health
Assemblymember Jim Wood, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember James Gallagher
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Jim Patterson
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
Assemblymember Marie Waldron

Higher Education
Assemblymember Jose Medina, Chair
Assemblymember Catharine Baker, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Evan Low
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Shirley Weber

Housing and Community Development
Assemblymember David Chiu, Chair
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Monique Limón

Human Services
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio, Chair
Assemblymember Steven Choi, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Mark Stone
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond

Insurance
Assemblymember Tom Daly, Chair
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez
Assemblymember Marc Steinorth

Judiciary
Assemblymember Mark Stone, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Chris Holden
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Labor and Employment
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond, Chair
Assemblymember Heath Flora, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Matthew Harper
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Local Government
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Chair
Assemblymember Marie Waldron, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Anna Caballero
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Tom Lackey
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Natural Resources
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia, Chair
Assemblymember Dante Acosta, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Ed Chau
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Monique Limón
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Mark Stone

Privacy and Consumer Protection
Assemblymember Ed Chau, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Catharine Baker
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Ian Calderon
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes

Public Employees, Retirement, and Social Security
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Ken Cooley
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell

Public Safety
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr., Chair
Assemblymember Tom Lackey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago

Revenue and Taxation
Assemblymember Sebastian Ridley-Thomas, Chair
Assemblymember Bill Brough, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Travis Allen
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Matthew Dababneh
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin
Assemblymember Bill Quirk

Rules
Assemblymember Ken Cooley, Chair
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Bill Brough
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Marie Waldron
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Republican Alternate

Transportation
Assemblymember Jim Frazier, Chair
Assemblymember Vince Fong, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Catharine Baker
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Raul Bocanegra
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Matthew Harper
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell

Utilities and Energy
Assemblymember Chris Holden, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Autumn Burke
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez
Assemblymember Phillip Chen
Assemblymember Brian Dahle
Assemblymember Susan Eggman
Assemblymember Vince Fong
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Bill Quirk
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Phil Ting

Veterans Affairs
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin, Chair
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Daly
Assemblymember Jim Frazier
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Randy Voepel

Water, Parks, and Wildlife
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia, Chair
Assemblymember James Gallagher, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow
Assemblymember Steven Choi
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Laura Friedman
Assemblymember Todd Gloria
Assemblymember Jimmy Gomez
Assemblymember Matthew Harper
Assemblymember Marc Levine
Assemblymember Devon Mathis
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Tony Thurmond
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Joint Legislative Audit
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi, Chair
Assemblymember Dante Acosta
Assemblymember Catharine Baker
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio
Assemblymember Jim Wood

Joint Legislative Committee on Emergency Management
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Rocky Chávez
Assemblymember Jim Cooper
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Adam Gray
Assemblymember Tom Lackey

Legislative Ethics
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Jim Patterson, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Marc Berman
Assemblymember Heath Flora
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia
Assemblymember Marie Waldron